Privacy Statement

At Future Benefits Management Inc., a fundamental aspect of our business is to treat all clients and employee data as highly sensitive and confidential material. You can count on us to continually protect information about your company and employees, and to respect the privacy it deserves.

We do this by observing basic privacy principles that are based on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Accountability Each person associated with Future Benefits Management Inc. is responsible for personal information from our clients according to these privacy principles, and for monitoring our ongoing compliance with these privacy principles.

Identifying purposes We clearly identify the purposes for collecting personal information before or at the time it is collected.

Consent We make all requests for personal information only with our client’s prior knowledge and authorization.

Limiting collection We collect only the personal information that we need to provide the services our client has contracted us for.

Limiting use, disclosure and retention We do not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it is collected. We retain personal information only for as long as is necessary to satisfy the purpose for which is was collected, or as required or permitted by law.

Accuracy Any personal information that we collect, use or disclose is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the identified purposes for which it will be used.

Safeguards We safeguard all personal information appropriate to its sensitivity, to protect it from unwarranted intrusion, release or misuse.

Openness We make information readily available to our clients about our privacy policies and practices relating to their personal information.

Individual access Upon request, any client may access their company’s information, including its use, and they are able to correct erroneous and incomplete information.

Inquiries and concerns Any concerns or questions about our privacy policies and practices may be delivered in writing to John McLaren, Partner.